Juniper Essential Oil

(Juniperus Communis)

The common juniper, Juniperus communis, is an evergreen conifer tree that can grow up to 10 meters high and can live for as long as 200 years. The tree’s bark is grey-brown while the twigs of the tree are reddish brown. The leaves of the common juniper are needle-like with prickly points and are green in color. The tree also produces male and female flowers. The male flowers are small and yellow and grow near the tip of the twigs whereas the female flowers are green and eventually evolve into the purple fruit of the tree. The fruit is a berry-like cone that is fleshy and aromatic.2 doTERRA Juniper Berry essential oil is extracted from the berry of the common juniper plant.

Product Features

Features & Benefits

  • Supports healthy kidney and urinary tract function when consumed*

  • Acts as a natural skin toner

  • Inhale deeply for a calming and grounding experience

  • Colds

  • Flu

  • Acne

  • Cellulitis

  • Gout

  • Hemorrhoids

  • Obesity

  • Rheumatism

  • Toxin Build-up

Aromatic Profile

Key Constituents

  • a-Pinene

  • Sabinene

  • B-Myrcene

  • Terpinene-4-ol

  • (+)-Limonene

  • B-Pinene

  • Gamma-Terpinene

  • Delta-3-Carene

  • a-Terpinene

Works Well With:

Balsamic, clean, woody, spicy

Suggested Usage

Application

  • Add one to two drops of Juniper Berry oil to water or citrus drinks as part of a natural cleansing regimen.*

  • Apply one drop to promote a clear, healthy complexion.

  • Diffuse with citrus oils to freshen and purify the air and lessen stress.

Where to Diffuse

  • Use three to four drops in the diffuser of your choice.

Experience

One of the main chemical constituents found in Juniper Berry essential oil is alpha-pinene. Alpha-pinene is a monoterpene which, due to its chemical properties, can help uplift and renew when used aromatically. Another main chemical component in Juniper Berry oil is sabinene. For more information about the chemical constituents found in Juniper Berry oil or other essential oils

Label Directions

Internal use: Dilute one drop in four fluid ounces of liquid.
Topical useApply one to two drops to desired area.

Product Background

Derived from the coniferous tree, Juniper Berry essential oil has a rich history of traditional uses and benefits. Juniper Berry oil supports healthy kidney and urinary tract function when used internally.* Juniper Berry oil acts as a natural skin toner and reduces the appearance of skin blemishes. Its woody, spicy, yet fresh aroma has a calming, grounding effect. When diffused, Juniper Berry essential oil helps cleanse and purify the air while creating a grounding environment.

Scientific name: Juniperus Communis

Botanical family: Cupressaceae

Region(s) grown: Bulgaria, France

Plant part used: Berries and branches

Extraction method: Steam distillation

Al's Beauty

Est 2020