Lavender Essential Oil

(Lavandula angustifolia)

english-lavender-lavandula-angustifolia-

Lavender (Lavandula angustifolia) essential oil has a scent that’s a wonderful blend of fresh, floral, clean, and calm. It’s this dynamic aroma that has made the plant a classic for perfumes, soaps, fresheners, and beauty products. As one of our most popular products, Lavender is a great beginner oil and a must for every home. Lavender essential oil isn’t just a favorite because of its classic scent—it’s also highly versatile. From skin care products to relaxing routines, this oil can infuse and enhance many areas of your life.

Product Features

Features & Benefits

Key Constituents

  • Promotes feelings of calm and fights occasional nervous tension

  • Has balancing properties that calm the mind and body

  • Cleanses and soothes minor skin irritations

  • Can be soothing to the skin after a day in the sun

  • Reduces the appearance of blemishes

  • Supports aging skin

  • Includes the naturally occurring constituents linalyl acetate, linalool, and ocimene

  • Linalyl acetate

  • Linalool

  • Cis-beta-ocimene

  • Trans-beta-ocimene

  • Terpinen-4-ol

Works Well With:

Aromatic Profile

Sweet, herbaceous, floral aroma

Suggested Usage

Application

  • Add a few drops to lotions, shampoos, and skin care products for a classic aroma and more youthful complexion.

  • Add 4 drops of Lavender and 1 cup of Epsom salt to a bath to create a relaxing environment.

  • Unwind in the evening with a calming, Lavender-infused neck or back massage.

  • Use Lavender as part of a bedtime routine by rubbing it on the bottoms of your feet or diffusing it next to your bed.

  • Add it to V-6™ Vegetable Oil Complex and apply topically to soothe the skin after a day in the sun.

Where to Diffuse

  • Fill your bedroom with Lavender’s calming aroma in the evening for a soothing space conducive to sleep.

  • Infuse the nursery with the gentle floral scent during naptime for a welcoming and restful environment that sets your little one up for sweet dreams.

  • Unwind with a spa-like setting anywhere by combining Lavender with other luxurious scents such as Eucalyptus, Bergamot, or Cedarwood.

Experience

Lavender essential oil has a floral, calming scent that can be used aromatically or topically. With its many benefits, Lavender is one of our most popular products. 

Label Directions

Topical: Apply 2–4 drops directly to desired area. Dilution not required, except for the most sensitive skin. Use as needed. 
Aromatic: Diffuse up to 1 hour 3 times daily.

Product Background

Did you know that lavender is part of the mint family and is one of our most popular oils? Savour has three farms that grow lavender, located in Utah, Idaho, and France. Lavender is steam distilled from the flowering tops of the plant, and it takes 27 square feet of lavender plants to make one 15-ml bottle of Lavender essential oil. In ancient Greece, Pedanius Dioscorides, a physician pharmacologist and botanist, praised the many qualities and uses of lavender. You can find Lavender essential oil in many Savour blends.

Scientific name: Lavandula angustifolia

Botanical family: Lamiaceae

Region(s) grown: Utah, Idaho, France

Plant part used: Flowering top

Extraction method: Steam distilled from flowering top

FAQ

Q. Which variety of plant does Savour grow?

A. Our lavender essential oil is from Lavandula angustifolia, or English lavender. Other varieties not offered by Savour include Lavandula dentata (French lavender) and Lavandula stoechas (French and Spanish lavender).

Q. What is the difference between lavandin and lavender essential oil?

A. Lavandin (Lavandula x hybrida) is a hybrid plant developed by crossing lavender with spike lavender. Lavender (Lavandula angustifolia) essential oil is distilled from the flowering top of the lavender plant.

Q. Is lavandin ever grown and combined with lavender in Savour’s blends?

A. Savour does not grow any lavandin. We grow and offer lavender (Lavandula angustifolia) for purchase.

Q. I heard that lavender essential oil can be toxic if it contains above 35% of ketones. Savour's contain ketones?

A. Young Living’s lavender essential oil has between 1-3% ketones—nowhere near a level for safety concerns.

Q. My lavender essential oil smells earthy. Why is that?

A. Our oils are all natural and nothing is added to alter them. They each have their own unique smell, taste, color, etc., that can vary from batch to batch due to the time of harvest, amount of sunlight, amount of water, etc. However, the bebeits remain the same in each batch. We verify that chemical constituents are consistent in each batch of oil through rigorous testing before they reach the shelf.

Q. When is Lavender in its peak bloom/harvested?

A. In the summer, just after our annual Lavender Days at the Mona Farm. Lavender is harvested at a growth stage of 50% - 90% bloom and the sugar content of the plant reaches its prime for optimum production of essential oil.